Ilfracombe Snooker League – Season 2019 – 20

Ilfracombe and District Snooker League details 2019-20

League Table

League Table Wk 20
Breckerlegs 55
Berry Boys 52
Loose Ends 50
Pessimists 50
Nomads 49
Hopefuls 44

Click here for player records and top breaks for this week

details. Players contact details (if given) are at the bottom of the same page page.

For Player Handicaps click the link or scroll down to bottom of page.  Player Handicaps

Fixtures and Results 2019-20 

Scroll down for fixtures and results or you can download fixture sheet and print by clicking link 2019-20 Season Fixtures – Corrected

Cup Matches Click for Cup dates.2019-20 Season Fixtures – Corrected

FIXTURE LIST FOR THE 2019/20 SEASON
FIRST QUARTER
Week 1 Friday 27 September 2019
Nomads 3 v 2 Loose Ends
Pessimists 4 v 1 Berry Boys
Breakerlegs 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Week 2 Friday 04 October 2019
Pessimists 4 v 1 Nomads
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Week 3 Friday 11 October 2019
Nomads 2 v 3 Berry Boys
Hopefuls 0 v 5 Loose Ends
Breakerlegs 3 v 2 Pessimists
Week 4 Friday 18 October 2019
Hopefuls 3 v 2 Nomads
Berry Boys 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Loose Ends 4 v 1 Pessimists
Week 5 Friday 25 October 2019
Nomads 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Loose Ends
Pessimists 4 v 1 Hopefuls
SECOND QUARTER
Week 6 Friday 01 November 2019
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Nomads
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Pessimists
Hopefuls 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Week 7 Friday 08 November 2019
Nomads 2 v 3 Pessimists
Hopefuls 2 v 3 Berry Boys
Breakerlegs 3 v 2 Loose Ends
Week 8 Friday 15 November 2019
Loose Ends 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Nomads
Pessimists 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Week 9 Friday 22 November 2019
Nomads 2 v 3 Hopefuls
Breakerlegs 5 v 0 Berry Boys
Pessimists 2 v 3 Loose Ends
Week 10 Friday 29 November 2019
Breakerlegs 3 v 2 Nomads
Loose Ends 4 v 1 Berry Boys
Hopefuls 2 v 3 Pessimists
THIRD QUARTER
Week 11 Friday 10th Jan 2020
Nomads 3 v 2 Loose Ends
Pessimists 2 v 3 Berry Boys
Breakerlegs 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Week 12 Friday 17th Jan 2020
Pessimists 3 v 2 Nomads
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Week 13 Friday 24th Jan 2020
Nomads 2 v 3 Berry Boys
Hopefuls 1 v 4 Loose Ends
Breakerlegs 2 v 3 Pessimists
Week 14 Friday 31st Jan 2020
Hopefuls 2 v 3 Nomads
Berry Boys 2 v 3 Breakerlegs
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Pessimists
Week 15 Friday 7th Feb 2020
Nomads 3 v 2 Breakerlegs
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Loose Ends
Pessimists 0 v 5 Hopefuls
FOURTH QUARTER
Week 16 Friday 14th Feb 2020
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Nomads
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Pessimists
Hopefuls 3 v 2 Breakerlegs
Week 17 Friday 21st Feb 2020
Nomads 3 v 2 Pessimists
Hopefuls 3 v 2 Berry Boys
Breakerlegs 4 v 1 Loose Ends
Week 18 Friday 28th Feb 2020
Loose Ends 3 v 2 Hopefuls
Berry Boys 3 v 2 Nomads
Pessimists 1 v 4 Breakerlegs
Week 19 Friday 6th March 2020
Nomads 2 v 3 Hopefuls
Breakerlegs 0 v 5 Berry Boys
Pessimists 4 v 1 Loose Ends
Week 20 Friday 13th March 2020
Breakerlegs 0 v 5 Nomads
Loose Ends 2 v 3 Berry Boys
Hopefuls 2 v 3 Pessimists

 

Cup Matches – From Cup Secretary David Rose

Hi all,

I have attached another copy of the 3 team competitions that are being played in the next few weeks as a reminder of the games and dates.

This Friday March 20th 2020 is the semi- finals of the Hutchinson Cup between:

BECKERLEGS V LOOSE ENDS

NOMADS V PESSIMISTS

 Please note this is a 6 player competition, handicap and aggregate scores. Due to the length of the game, games should commence no later than 7.15pm.

Next Monday 23rd March 2020 is the Charity Cup semi- finals between:

BERRY BOYS V PESSIMISTS

NOMADS V LOOSE ENDS

 Please note this is a 5 player competition, handicap and aggregate.

Please also note that the final of the Charity Cup will take place the same week, on Friday 27th March 2020.

The final of the Hutchinson Cup takes place Friday 03rd April 2020.

 The Meredith Cup final takes place on Friday 17th April 2020 between Beckerlegs v Pessimists. This game needs to be played on a neutral table so Combe Martin shall be the venue. This is a 5 player competition, off of scratch, first to 3 frames.

Ilfracombe Copy of Charity cup Draw template

Ilfracomeb Copy of Meredith Cup Draw template

Ilfracomebe Copy of Hutchinson Cup Draw template

 Regards

David Rose

Hi all,

Please find attached all competitions which need to be played by 31/03/2020 (apart from the billiards which has already been played).

Whilst I have attached the Youth Cup, please note the final does not need to be played until the end of April, but this can be played anytime from now.

Once again the home players need to arrange mutually convenient games with the away players by the end of the month, failure to do so will result in the away players automatically going through. If you are having difficulty getting hold and arranging the games, please let me know as soon as possible.

Please also remember the meeting on Wednesday 11/03/2020 where we will be deciding the date of the dinner and presentation, and agreeing on the dinner from all the menus I sent a few weeks ago.

Regards

David Rose

07855 956509

E: david.rose@fairfieldestates.co.uk

Click below for draw details

Ilfracombe vets singles

Ilfracombe youth singles

Ilfracombe vets doubles

Ilfracombe town doubles

Ilfracombe scratch singles

Ilfracombe handicap singles

Ilfracombe captains and vice captains singles

Ilfracombe billiards

 

 

 

Player-Handicaps

BERRY BOYS:
Maurice Draper +9
Mario Weeks -2
Mike Taylor -7
Roger Adams +5
Les Wild +24
John Schiller -40
Nicholas Boothway +4
Andy Kirk +14
Krvin Bastable -55
Brian Draper -6
LOOSE ENDS:
Nick Beaumont +24
Dave Payne -2
Rob Field +6
Alfie Staddon -31
Mark Senn -2
Warren Pash +15
Dave Colledge -6
Dan Senn +11
Barry Russell +22
George Russell +11
Peter Howard +4
NOMADS:
Ray Tossell +20
Ian Carlyle +6
John Thompson +43
Criag Mock -16
Nigel Collins -25
Mike Bradshaw +33
Gareth Tossell +10
Tony Summers +3
Mark Richards -2
BREAKERLEGS
Scott Beckerlegg -22
Dan Moore -28
Jason Patterson +14
Steven Small -25
Mark Gilfillan -27
Dale Jefferies -18
Neil Bubyer -2
Gareth Rabbitts -6
Simon Spear +5
Adam Moore +17
Mike Comley +10
Chris Ayers +7
PESSIMISTS:
David Rose -11
Frank Anson +2
Luke Seddon -11
Anthony Yeo -39
Steve Coles -36
John Charley -14
Kirk Hartnell +15
Karl Townsend +10
Steve Wallace +4
Ben Holden +10
Barry Gilbert +10
Sam Pincombe +10
HOPEFULS:
Phil Estall +19
Nick Harwood +31
Jeff Whitmore +13
Barry Page +25
Mike Nicoletti +14
Jordan Wheeler +2
Andy Ownsworth +9
Neil Bucknell +14
Lee Bird +11
James Rowden +7
James Troughton +3